Finally, a reason to check your email.
[…] Newsom had already undermined his credibility by the third paragraph of the complaint: “On Saturday, June 7, [Trump] used a protest that local authorities had under control to make another unprecedented power grab.” What was occurring in various parts of Los Angeles was rioting, not “protest.” And Los Angeles Police Chief Jim McDonnell himself conceded on Sunday night that “this thing has gotten out of control.”
The authority that Trump invoked in activating the Guard—10 U.S.C. 12406—provides that “the president may call into federal service members and units of the National Guard of any State in such numbers as he considers necessary to repel the invasion, suppress the rebellion, or execute those laws.” Trump’s order is confined to the “temporary” protection of ICE and other federal personnel, as they enforce federal law, and to the protection of federal property in places where protests against federal enforcement have occurred or are likely to occur. Another clause of Section 10 U.S.C. 12406 holds that “orders for these purposes shall be issued through the governors of the States.” Whether a president can activate the Guard for such a limited supporting-only function without going through a governor, without invoking further legal authority, and without violating the Posse Comitatus Act is an untested question that a court will rule on after a hearing this Thursday.