IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLORADO
[…] Gardner v. Bangerter, 46 F.3d 1151 (10th Cir. 1993)
Meanwhile, the Speech and Debate Clause of the U.S. Constitution, Article I, Section 6, Clause 1 provides that Members of Congress cannot be made to answer for “legislative acts” in Congress. This Clause is limited to Congress, but it does endorse the immunity concept.
C. PROSECUTION OF TINA PETERS VIOLATES FEDERAL LAW REGARDING THE PRESERVATION OF ELECTION RECORDS
52 U.S.C. §20701. “Retention and preservation of records and papers by officers of elections; deposit with custodian; penalty for violation” requires: